.

Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476)

Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476):

What this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa lets you do

This Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. W​hile in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • enrol in further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills.

Before you apply

If you have a ‘No further stay’ condition on your visa, you cannot apply for a new visa while you are in Australia, except in extremely limited circumstances. You must leave Australia no later than the date on which your visa ends.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa.

You might be able to update your passport details using ImmiAccount.

Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476): Cost

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

Other costs

You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

Who could get this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa

You might be able to get a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) if:

  • you are younger than 31 years of age
  • you have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years
  • you have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a member of the family unit)
  • you can demonstrate your English language ability
  • you meet health and character requirements.

Your engineering qualifications

In the two years before you apply, you must have completed one of the following qualifications in engineering:

  • bachelors degree
  • masters degree
  • doctoral degree
  • postgraduate diploma.

Your qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in engineering, such as:

  • civil engineering
  • structural engineering
  • chemical engineering
  • environmental engineering
  • electrical and electronics engineering
  • mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • mining and material engineering.

Recognised institutions

You must have completed your engineering qualification at a recognised educational institution. Study at an institution or college that is affiliated with a recognised institution does not satisfy this requirement.

English language ability

If you are a citizen of the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or the Republic of Ireland or you hold a valid passport from one of those countries, you are considered to meet the English language requirement for this Skilled-Recognised Graduatevisa.

Otherwise, you must provide evidence of having achieved the following scores from one of the specified English language tests:

  • An overall score of at least 6 with a minimum score of 5 in each of the four components (listening, reading, writing and speaking)  in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • A score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • A total score of at least 64 with the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components:  4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14  for writing and  14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • An overall score of at least 50 with a minimum score of 36 in each of the four components (listening, reading, writing and speaking)  in a  Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • An overall score of at least 169 with a minimum score of 154  in each of the four test components listening, reading, writing and speaking  in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that was undertaken on or after 1 January 2015.

You must complete your English language test before you apply. The score of an IELTS, OET, TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic test must be from a test that you sat no more than three years before you apply.  The Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test must have been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and before you apply.

The IELTS has an academic test and a general training test. You need only take the general training test.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any member of your family unit listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application. ​

Character requirements

This applies to you and any member of your family unit listed in the application.

 

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa can be granted.

This also applies to all dependent family members in your application who are 18 years of age or older.

Including family in your application

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  • your partner
  • your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application.

The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.​​

Members of your family unit must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.​

Your family can also apply to join you in Australia after the visa is granted.

How to apply

This information explains what you need to do to apply for a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476).

You must be outside Australia when the visa is granted, unless you are a New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category (subclass 444) visa.

Prepare your documents

When you apply for your visa, you must either:

  • produce a valid Medicare card or receipt of enrolment with Medicare, or
  • provide evidence that you and anyone included in your application have arranged health insurance in Australia.

Lodge your application online

You can apply for this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa online using:

You must provide all relevant documents and pay the visa application charge by credit card when you apply.

Lodge your application by post or courier

To apply by post or courier, use the following form:

  • Form 1276Application for general skilled migration to Australia (922 kB PDF).

This form is only available online. You can print it, complete it, and then send by post or courier. You must provide all relevant documents and pay the visa application charge when you apply.

Send completed forms and documents by post or courier to the Adelaide office – attention Adelaide General Skilled Migration Processing Centre.

More information

Please refer to preparing your application, for information on:

  • certifying and translating documents into English
  • communicating with  the department of immigration and border protection
  • using a migration agent
  • authorising another person to receive information from the department of immigration and border protection
  • receiving assistance with your application.​​​​

After you have applied

After you have lodged your application and documents, we will acknowledge that we have received your information.

You can track and manage your application using ImmiAccount.

Note: If you submitted a paper application you can import your application into ImmiAccount.

Wait for a decision

We have visa processing times for each visa.

Your application could take longer if you need character or health checks (including x-rays), if you need to provide more information, or if your application is incomplete.

Do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa.

Provide more information

You can provide more information to the department of immigration and border protection at any time until a decision is made on the application. If you want to correct information you provided, use:

We could also ask you for more information. You will have to respond by a set date. After that date, we can make a decision about your application using the information that we have.

You might be able to provide additional information, including Form 1023, using ImmiAccount.

If another person gives the department of immigration and border protection information that could result in you being refused a visa, we will usually give you the opportunity to comment on the information.

You might also be interviewed. If you are asked to attend an interview in person, bring your passport or other identification and any requested documents to the interview.

Report changes in circumstances

Tell the department of immigration and border protection if your circumstances change. This includes a new residential address, a new passport, or a pregnancy, birth, divorce, separation, marriage, de facto relationship or death in your family.

You can use the following forms:

You might be able to update your address and passport details using ImmiAccount.

If you do not provide the department of immigration and border protection with the details of any new passport issued to you, you could experience significant delays at the airport and may be denied permission to board your plane.

Withdrawing your application

​You can withdraw the application at any time before we make a decision about it. To do this, send the department of immigration and border protection a letter or email to ask for the withdrawal. Your request must include your full name and date of birth. You should also include your file reference number, client ID, or a Transaction Reference Number.

​​​All applicants 18 years of age or older, wishing to withdraw, must sign the request for withdrawal.​​​​​​

Please note if you withdraw your application you will not be entitled to a refund of fees and charges associated with the visa application.

Visa decision

If the visa is granted, we will let you know:

  • when you can use the visa
  • the visa grant number
  • any conditions attached to the visa.​

If the visa is not granted, we will let you know:

  • why the visa was refused
  • your review rights (if any). Where applicable, your sponsor can apply for the decision to be reviewed
  • the time limit for lodging an appeal.

Document checklist

You must provide documents to support your application for this Skilled-Recognised Graduatevisa.

Use the Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) document checklist​​ to make sure your application is complete.

How long your visa lasts

A Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) is valid for up to 18 months.

What this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa lets you do

This Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • enrol in further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all Australian laws.

You can live and work anywhere in Australia and engage in any type of employment.

Your family

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  • your partner
  • your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application.

They can apply using:

  • Form 1276Application for general skilled migration to Australia (922 kB PDF).

They cannot use the online form to apply.

They can be in or outside Australia when they apply for this Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa.

If they apply outside Australia, they must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

Documents

Members of your family unit who are added after a visa has been granted must provide the documents listed under ‘Personal documents’ in the Document checklist.

Costs

Members of your family unit who are added after a visa has been granted must pay the full visa application charge.

Report changes in circumstances

Tell the department of immigration and border protection if your circumstances change. This includes a new residential address, a new passport, or a pregnancy, birth or death in your family.

You can use the following forms:

You might be able to update your address and passport details using ImmiAccount.

Washington Accord institutions

Any institution offering an Engineering qualification accredited under the Washingto​n Accord is a recognised institution. The Washington Accord is an international agreement among bodies responsible for accrediting engineering degree programmes. It recognises the substantial equivalency of programmes accredited by those bodies and recommends that graduates of programmes accredited by any of the signatory bodies be recognised by the other bodies as having met the academic requirements for entry to the practice of engineering.

Other recognised institutions

Alternatively, your engineering qualification must be from one of the following institutions:

Argentina

  • Catholic University of Argentina

Brazil

  • Federal University of Minas Gerais

Chile

  • Universidad Catolica del Norte Catholic University of Chile—Antofagasta
  • University of Chile
  • University of Concepcion

Finland

  • HUT, Helsinki

Germany

  • RWTH, Aachen
  • Technical University of Berlin
  • Technical University of Clausthal
  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg
  • University of Hannover

Hungary

  • University of Miskolc

India

  • Anna University—Chennai
  • Baranas Hindu University—Varanasi
  • Indian Institute of Science—Bangalore
  • Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
  • Indian School of Mines—Dhanbad

Iran

  • Amir Kabir University of Technology
  • University of Tehran

People’s Republic of China

  • Beijing Normal University
  • Beijing Petroleum University
  • Beijing University of Chemical Technology
  • Beijing University of Technology (formerly Beijing Polytechnic University)
  • China University of Mining andTechnology—Beijing
  • Guangzhou University
  • Shanghai University of Engineering Science
  • Shanghai Jiaotong University
  • Tongji University
  • Tsinghua University
  • University of Science and Technology—Beijing

Philippines

  • University of the Philippines

Poland

  • Wroclaw University of Technology

Slovakia

  • TU Kosice

Sweden

  • Lulea University of Technology

Tanzania

  • University of Dar es Salaam

Source: The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Please visit www.border.gov.au to get updated information.